Practice List
Race format
4 x 5 minute qualifiers round by round, best 2 to count
3 legged a finals
1 x 5m final for all others
2 minutes between races
Driving expectations
Be respectful of all others on track, drivers, marshalls and spectators. This time you are racing in front of a public audience, promote our sport in the best way possible please.
During qualifying, remember you are racing the clock, not others, if there is a quicker car behind, do the right thing.
Follow the referees instructions.
Give each other room.
If you crash, rejoin where you crash unless it is unsafe to do so.
Rejoin safely, do not pull out inot others path.
If anybody calls, or you see a marshall, or stricken car on track, procede with extra caution in the area.
Technical rules
Rear Tyres, Schumacher Mezzos only, any compound.
Front tyres, open choice.
Max Battery Voltage - 8.4v at scrutineering before the race.
Weight - Stated on the box.
Size box - car must slide in and out without manipulationg the suspension.
Track rules
Track on position - Assembly area at the final corner, just before the table top
Pull off position - After the tabletop
Drivers - wait until the 1 minute buzzer to start you warm up lap
No use of the track at all before practice, no slipper clutch setting etc, doing so could result in a penalty
Referees
Marshall Number 1 - referee from under the rostrum
Final Order
2wd A1 - 4wd A plus volunteers to marshall
2wd F- 2wd A to marshall
2wd E - 2wd F to marshall
4wd A1 - 2wd E to marshall
2wd D - 4wd A to marshall
2wd A2 - 2wd D to marshall
2wd C - 2wd A to marshall
4wd A2 - 2wd C to marshall
2wd B - 4wd Ato marshall
4wd C - 2wd B to marshall
2wd A3 - 4wd C to marshall
4wd B - 2wd A to marshall
4wd A3 - 4wd B to marshall
Please step forward and volunteer marshall for the finals
Final Order for race control
2wd A1 - Race 6 Round 1
2wd F - Race 1 Round 1
2wd E - Race 2 Round 1
4wd A1 - Race 9 Race 1
2wd D - Race 3 Round 1
2wd A2 - Race 6 Round 2
2wd C - Race 4 Round 1
4wd A2 - Race 9 Round 2
2wd B - Race 5 Round 1
4wd C - Race 7 Round 1
2wd A3 - Race 6 Round 3
4wd B - Race 8 Round 1
4wd A3 - Race 9 Round 3
Timetable
8:30: Practice:
- 1 rounds
- 4m heats, 1m30s race gap
4m break
9:30: Qualifying:
- 4 rounds
- 2m15s race gap
5m break
14:30: Finals:
Finals Approx 2 hours
Finish 1630
Jump Contest
Trophy Presentation
Pack up track, if everyone grabs a bit and loads the vans it wont take long
Race 1 - 2wd
Car |
Name |
Transponder |
1 |
Ken Harvey |
9556199 |
2 |
Richard Gallop |
2195019 |
3 |
Steve Burton |
3507300 |
4 |
Noah Parrott U13 |
6863970 |
5 |
Leslie Kurlander |
8955933 |
6 |
Maxwell Maginn J13 |
4743028 |
7 |
Leon Brown |
5609567 |
8 |
Elli Mawdsley U13 |
4844956 |
9 |
Steve Henry |
7577209 |
Race 2 - 2wd
Car |
Name |
Transponder |
1 |
Jonny Bell |
6781581 |
2 |
Joe Goggins |
8354321 |
3 |
Matthew Smith |
7566049 |
4 |
Seamus Mawdsley |
5784923 |
5 |
Andrew Nicholas |
5652898 |
6 |
Shaun Turner |
9543468 |
7 |
Max O Donnell (J13) |
3895563 |
8 |
Dan Scotney |
6040861 |
9 |
Kevin Fenn |
4894026 |
Race 3 - 2wd
Car |
Name |
Transponder |
1 |
Connor Watkins |
9234593 |
2 |
John Crone |
4564568 |
3 |
Nick Gould |
2625215 |
4 |
Michael O?Donnell |
6423251 |
5 |
James Thorndyke |
9927818 |
6 |
Stephen Bolt |
7716378 |
7 |
Paul Anderson |
3831635 |
8 |
Matthew Gant |
3251532 |
9 |
Martyn Ewing |
3082781 |
Race 4 - 2wd
Car |
Name |
Transponder |
1 |
David Evans |
6483997 |
2 |
Chris Pennington |
8517418 |
3 |
Jason Burroughs |
4399793 |
4 |
Carl Nunn |
2408111 |
5 |
Neil Parrott |
3009347 |
6 |
Andrew Long |
9969205 |
7 |
Owen McLanachan J16 |
6263357 |
8 |
Lee Maginn |
6952694 |
9 |
Pete Wilson |
2234459 |
Race 5 - 2wd
Car |
Name |
Transponder |
1 |
Kristian Gibbs |
5032515 |
2 |
Simon Overall |
6664199 |
3 |
Ian Ward |
6138742 |
4 |
Darren Gotts |
2911317 |
5 |
Richard Thorpe |
3620511 |
6 |
Matthew Griffin |
6611829 |
7 |
Steven Kelly |
9411786 |
8 |
Gavin Bowern |
6102098 |
9 |
Greg Stevens |
5868581 |
Race 6 - 2wd
Car |
Name |
Transponder |
1 |
Ellis Stafford |
3480735 |
2 |
Lewis Williamson |
8253435 |
3 |
Steve Biscoe |
2263249 |
4 |
George Fairweather |
2103138 |
5 |
Paul Timberlake |
2914732 |
6 |
Stuart Collard |
4749931 |
7 |
James Crockart |
2692038 |
8 |
Lee Hedges |
6950852 |
9 |
Richard Miller |
8455357 |
Race 7 - 4wd
Car |
Name |
Transponder |
1 |
Chris Smillie |
6698108 |
2 |
Chris Souter |
4752045 |
3 |
Kevin Fenn |
8641331 |
4 |
Shaun Turner |
7423538 |
5 |
Andrew Nicholas |
5652898 |
6 |
Mindaugas Klenauskas |
9888974 |
7 |
Ethan French |
7649851 |
Race 8 - 4wd
Car |
Name |
Transponder |
1 |
Simon Overall |
2852046 |
2 |
Graham Kisby |
6504476 |
3 |
Greg Stevens |
3173492 |
4 |
Steve Baker |
5126981 |
5 |
Owen McLanachan U16 |
8161859 |
6 |
Terry Blaze |
3399483 |
7 |
Matthew Gant |
3251532 |
Race 9 - 4wd
Car |
Name |
Transponder |
1 |
Stuart Collard |
6544207 |
2 |
George Fairweather |
2785814 |
3 |
James Crockart |
2522196 |
4 |
Chris Pennington |
5466460 |
5 |
Lee Hedges |
9020139 |
6 |
Anthony French |
7649851 |
7 |
Richard Thorpe |
3163411 |
8 |
Darren Gotts |
6683894 |